in

Here’s who is running for state, county office in McHenry County – Shaw Local


March 14 marked the final day for candidates to file ahead of the June primary.

The entire McHenry County Board is up this election cycle. As are the McHenry County sheriff, regional superintendent and clerk, state legislative seats and some judicial vacancies.

Read the full story here from the first day of filing.

This article will be updated at the election approaches with links to stories about each of the competitive primary races.

* Indicates a competitive primary

Indicates a competitive general election

McHenry County Board

Two members to be elected from each district.

District 1

  • Michael Vijuk, Democratic incumbent
  • Theresa Meshes, Democratic incumbent
  • Tom Wilbeck, Republican incumbent
  • Kenneth Martin Mattes, Libertarian

District 2*

  • John K. Collins, Democratic incumbent
  • Gloria Van Hof, Democrat
  • Thomas M. Pavelko, Democrat
  • Jeffrey T. Thorsen, Republican incumbent
  • John Reinert, Republican
  • Jake Justen, Libertarian

Read about the candidates in the competitive Democratic primary for this race here.

District 3*

  • Carolyn “Lyn” Campbell, Democratic incumbent
  • Robert “Bob” Nowak, Republican incumbent
  • Eric Hendricks, Republican
  • Robert “Bob” Reining, Republican

Read about the candidates in the competitive Republican primary for this race here.

District 4*

  • Laura McGowen, Democrat
  • Dominic Petrucci, Democrat
  • Paul Barthel, Republican
  • Mike “Shorty” Shorten, Republican
  • Joseph “Joe” Gottemoller, Republican incumbent
  • Suzanne K. Delaney, Republican

Read about the candidates in the competitive Republican primary for this race here.

District 5*

  • Kelli A. Wegener, Democratic incumbent
  • Stephen Doherty, Republican incumbent
  • Terri Greeno, Republican
  • Justin Franzke, Republican

District 6*

  • Chamille “Cece” Adams, Democrat
  • Carl Kamienski, Republican
  • Pamela Althoff, Republican incumbent
  • Erik John Sivertsen, Republican

District 7

  • Jeffrey E. Schwartz, Republican incumbent
  • Brian Sager, Republican

District 8

  • Jack Kaskel, Democrat
  • Larry W. Smith, Republican incumbent
  • Tracie Von Bergen, Republican incumbent

District 9

  • Jessica Phillips, Democrat
  • James A. Kearns, Republican incumbent
  • Michael Skala, Republican incumbent

Countywide offices

County Clerk*

  • Andrew “Drew” J. Georgi Jr., Democrat
  • Mary Mahady, Democrat
  • Joe Tirio, Republican incumbent

Read about the candidates in the competitive Democratic primary for this race here.

County Sheriff*

  • Antonio “Tony” Colatorti, Republican
  • Robb Tadelman, Republican

County Treasurer

  • Amin Karim, Democrat
  • Donna Kurtz, Republican
  • James S. “Jim” Young, Libertarian

Regional Superintendent

  • Diana Hartmann, Republican incumbent

State Senate

26th State Senate District

  • Dan McConchie, Republican incumbent
  • Maria Peterson, Democrat

32nd State Senate District

  • Craig Wilcox, Republican incumbent

33rd State Senate District

  • Donald P. DeWitte, Republican incumbent

35th State Senate District*

  • Dave Syverson, Republican incumbent
  • Eli Nicolosi, Republican

State House of Representatives

52nd State House District

  • Martin McLaughlin, Republican incumbent
  • Mary Morgan, Democrat

63rd State House District

  • Steven Reick, Republican incumbent
  • Brian D. Meyers, Democrat

64th State House District

  • Tom Weber, Republican incumbent

66th State House District*

  • Suzanne M. Ness, Democratic incumbent
  • Arin Thrower, Republican
  • Connie Cain, Republican

69th State House District

  • Joe C. Sosnowski, Republican incumbent
  • Peter Janko, Democrat

70th State House District

  • Jeff Keicher, Republican incumbent

Judicial races

Vacancy on Illinois Second District Appellate Court*

  • Erin Cartwright Weinstein, Democrat
  • Michael Cortina, Democrat
  • Chris Kennedy, Democrat
  • Susan Clancy Boles, Republican

Vacancy on the Illinois Supreme Court – Second District*

  • Rene Cruz, Democrat
  • Elizabeth “Liz” Rochford, Democrat
  • Nancy Rodkin Rotering, Democrat
  • Mark C. Curran Jr., Republican
  • John A. Noverini, Republican
  • Daniel B. Shanes, Republican
  • Susan F. Hutchinson, Republican

Read about the candidates in the competitive Democratic primary for this race here. A story on the Republican primary is pending.

Congressional races

9th Congressional*

  • Janice D. Schakowsky, Democratic incumbent
  • Andrew Heldut, Democrat
  • John Elleson, Republican
  • Maxwell “Max” Rice, Republican

10th Congressional

  • Brad Schneider, Democratic incumbent
  • Joseph Severino, Republican

11th Congressional*

  • Bill Foster, Democratic incumbent
  • Andrea Heeg, Republican
  • Jerry Evans, Republican
  • Catalina Lauf, Republican
  • Juan “Johnny” Ramos, Republican
  • Susan L. Hathaway-Altman, Republican
  • Mark Joseph Carroll, Republican
  • Cassandra Tanner Miller, Republican

16th Congressional*

  • Darin LaHood, Republican incumbent
  • Walt Peters, Republican
  • JoAnne Guillemette, Republican
  • Michael Rebresh, Republican

U.S. Senator*

  • Tammy Duckworth, Democratic incumbent
  • Peggy Hubbard, Republican
  • Casey Chlebek, Republican
  • Maryann Mahlen, Republican
  • Robert “Bobby” Piton, Republican
  • Jimmy Lee Tillman II, Republican
  • Anthony W. Williams, Republican
  • Kathy Salvi, Republican
  • Matthew “Matt” Dubiel, Republican

Statewide races

Governor and Lieutenant Governor*

  • JB Pritzker and Juliana Stratton, Democratic incumbents
  • Beverly Miles and Karla Shaw, Democrat
  • Paul Schimpf and Carolyn Schofield, Republican
  • Darren Bailey and Stephanie Trussell, Republican
  • Gary Rabine and Aaron Del Mar, Republican
  • Richard C. Irvin and Avery Bourne, Republican
  • Emily Johnson and Brett Mahlen, Republican
  • Max Solomon and Latasha H. Fields, Republican
  • Keisha S. Smith, Republican
  • Jesse Sullivan and Kathleen Murphy, Republican

Attorney General*

  • Kwame Raoul, Democratic incumbent
  • David Shestokas, Republican
  • Steve Kim, Republican
  • Thomas G. DeVore, Republican

Comptroller*

  • Susana A. Mendoza, Democratic incumbent
  • Michael Kinney, Republican
  • Shannon L. Teresi, Republican

Secretary of State*

  • David H. Moore, Democrat
  • Anna M. Valencia, Democrat
  • Alexi Giannoulias, Democrat
  • Sidney Moore, Democrat
  • Dan Brady, Republican
  • John C. Milhiser, Republican
  • Michelle Turney, Republican

Treasurer*

  • Michael W. Frerichs, Democratic incumbent
  • Patrice McDermand, Republican
  • Tom Demmer, Republican

Democratic Precinct Committeepersons

Alden 1:

Algonquin 1:

  • Gregory Alexander, incumbent

Algonquin 3:

Algonquin 6:

Algonquin 8:

  • Robert R. Barton, incumbent

Algonquin 13:

  • Edward M. Gogol, incumbent

Algonquin 28:

  • Sandra J. Bartholmey, incumbent

Algonquin 34:

Algonquin 36:

Algonquin 50:

Algonquin 51:

Algonquin 57:

  • Deanna “Dee” Darling, incumbent

Algonquin 59:

Burton 3:

Coral 1:

Coral 2:

  • Margaret M. Ruelius, incumbent

Coral 3:

Dorr 1:

Dorr 3:

Dorr 4:

Dorr 8:

Dorr 12:

  • Brian D. Meyers, incumbent

Dorr 13:

Dunham 2:

  • Patricia Lawlor, incumbent

Grafton 4:

Grafton 6:

Grafton 7:

Grafton 13:

  • Michael Bissett, incumbent

Grafton 23:

  • Peter Atterberg, incumbent

Grafton 26:

  • Nancy K. Glissman, incumbent

Grafton 36:

Grafton 38:

Greenwood 1:

Greenwood 6:

Hebron 1:

Hebron 2:

  • Steven M. Morris, incumbent

McHenry 8:

  • Martha B. “Marti” Swanson, incumbent

McHenry 14:

  • Robert “Bob” Schroyer, incumbent

McHenry 22:

McHenry 28:

  • Dorothea A. King, incumbent

McHenry 31:

McHenry 33:

Nunda 9:

  • Nancy Schietzelt, incumbent

Nunda 15:

  • Sandra J. Briggs, incumbent

Nunda 17:

  • Richard J. Darger, incumbent

Nunda 20:

  • Kristina Zahorik, incumbent

Nunda 23:

  • Lori J. McConville, incumbent

Nunda 29:

  • Robert “Bob” Janz, incumbent

Riley 1:

Seneca 1:

  • Michelle Mendoza, incumbent

Seneca 3:

  • John M. Bartman, incumbent

Republican Precinct Committeepersons

Alden 1:

Algonquin 1:

Algonquin 2:

  • Kevin E. Byrnes, incumbent

Algonquin 7:

Algonquin 8:

  • Eileen I. Marhoefer, incumbent

Algonquin 13:

  • Theresa Fronczak, incumbent

Algonquin 21:

Algonquin 22:

  • Rodney Covenah, incumbent

Algonquin 24:

Algonquin 28:

Algonquin 32:

Algonquin 36:

  • Michael G. Rein, incumbent

Algonquin 37:

  • Michelle A. Clesceri, incumbent

Algonquin 44:

  • Mary E. Cardelli, incumbent

Algonquin 46:

Algonquin 47:

Algonquin 48:

  • Jacqueline S. Penze, incumbent

Algonquin 53:

Algonquin 55:

  • Danijela M. Sandberg, incumbent

Algonquin 57:

Algonquin 62:

  • Lou Anne Majewski, incumbent

Algonquin 63:

Chemung 5:

  • Ersel C. Schuster, incumbent

Coral 2:

Coral 3:

  • James A. Kearns, incumbent

Dorr 1:

Dorr 2:

  • Richard Rostron, incumbent

Dorr 4:

Dorr 5:

Dorr 6:

Dorr 9:

Dorr 10:

Dorr 14:

Dunham 2:

Grafton 2:

  • Jennifer Pitchford, incumbent

Grafton 3:

  • Jeffrey T. Thorsen, incumbent

Grafton 4:

  • Orville H. Brettman, incumbent

Grafton 7:

  • Fredrick W. Wickham, incumbent

Grafton 10:

  • Addam L. Krucek, incumbent

Grafton 14:

Grafton 22:

Grafton 23:

  • Dana Dalton-Wiley, incumbent

Grafton 30:

Grafton 33:

  • Cheryl L. Meyer, incumbent

Greenwood 9:

Hebron 2:

Marengo 5:

  • Robin L. Shetley, incumbent

McHenry 4:

  • Craig Wilcox, incumbent
  • Erik John Sivertsen, incumbent

McHenry 6:

McHenry 7:

McHenry 9:

McHenry 15:

McHenry 17:

McHenry 18:

McHenry 21:

  • Kirk M. Donald, incumbent

McHenry 23:

  • Christopher G. A. Schurrer, incumbent
  • Matthew Matusek

McHenry 26:

  • Andrew “Andy” Glab, incumbent

McHenry 32:

  • Anthony “Tony” Esposito, incumbent

Nunda 8:

  • Mark Daniel, incumbent
  • Karen L. Boso

Nunda 9:

Nunda 10:

Nunda 11:

Nunda 13:

  • Joseph “Joe” Gottemoller, incumbent

Nunda 16:

  • Robert L. Borchert, incumbent

Nunda 17:

Nunda 26:

  • Kathleen R. Reiland, incumbent

Nunda 27:

Richmond 4:

  • Charles Hoffman, incumbent

Riley 1:

  • Kurt A. Schnable, incumbent

Seneca 3:

Libertarian Precinct Committeepersons

Algonquin 4:

Algonquin 14:

Algonquin 43:

Greenwood 7:

Seneca 3:



Source link

Friends, this isn’t the time to be complacent. If you are ready to fight for the soul of this nation, you can start by donating to elect Joe Biden and Kamala Harris by clicking the button below.

                                   

Thank you so much for supporting Joe Biden’s Presidential campaign.

What do you think?

Written by Politixia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Democrats block Texas Sen. Ted Cruz’s bid for more cops and counselors in schools

Twitter challenges whistleblower allegations of poor security and endangering people’s data